The Fashion Group International (FGI) Presents 19th Annual Rising Star Awards

The Winners Circle/ all photo credits: Presleyann Photo

The Winners Circle/ all photo credits: Presleyann Photo

The Fashion Group International (FGI) presented the 19th Annual Rising Star Awards at Cipriani 42nd Street on Thursday, January 28, 2016. Linda Fargodelivered the keynote address.  The event sponsors were Hearst Magazines andSaks Fifth Avenue.  Please see the list of awards below. Winners are in bold.

–FINE JEWELRY Presenter: CAROL BRODIE, JEWELER

BY/NATALIE FIGO – Natalie Frigo

CADAR – Michal Kadar

KATIE SCOTT JEWELRY – Katie Scott

MEREDITH MARKS – Meredith Marks

–ACCESSORIES (A TIE) Presenter: CORNELIA GUEST, DESIGNER

DEE OCLEPPO – Dee Ocleppo Hilfiger

EDIE PARKER – Brett Heyman

FREIDA ROTHMAN – Freida Rothman

MR. – Heather Hubbard

SHOES OF PREY – Jodie Fox, Michael Fox, Mike Knapp

SOAK – Elena Corsano, Michelle Vale

YLIANA YEPEZ, LLC – Yliana Yepez

–BEAUTY/FRAGRANCE CORPORATE Presenter: EMILY DOUGHERTY, ELLE

ESTÉE LAUDER, LAB SERIES SKINCARE FOR MEN – Stefano Ruggieri

FIRMENICH – Clio Ermenidis

GIVAUDAN – Linda Song

LVMH FRAGRANCE BRANDS, GIVENCHY – Ana Paredes

–BEAUTY/FRAGRANCE ENTREPRENEUR Presenter: KATIA BEAUCHAMP, BIRCHBOX

AMAZON BEAUTY, INC. / RAHUA – Fabian Lliguin

DRUNK ELEPHANT SKINCARE – Tiffany Masterson

MÈREADESSO, INC. – Linda Stephenson

SCENTERPRISES, LTD. – Sue Phillips

VBEAUTÉ – Julie Macklowe

–HOME/INTERIOR DESIGN Presenter: MARGARET RUSSELL, ARCHITECTURAL DIGEST

AERIN – Aerin Lauder

MELA ARTISANS – Dipali Patwa

SAVAGE INTERIOR DESIGN – Jonathon Savage

–RETAIL Presenter: ROOPAL PATEL, SAKS FIFTH AVENUE

PLAN DE VILLE – Catherine Smith

THE SWEET SHOP NYC – Kelly Jaime

TRUNK – Aimee Grubel, Radka Osickova, Natasha Samoylenko

ZADY – Maxine Bèdat

–MENSWEAR (A TIE) Presenter: DAVID CURCURITO, ESQUIRE MAGAZINE

EFM – Donrad Duncan

GREG LAUREN LLC – Greg Lauren

MALAN BRETON HOMME – Malan Breton

PEYMAN UMAY – Peyman Umay

ROCHAMBEAU – Laurence Chandler and Joshua Cooper

–WOMENS RTW Presenter: NINA GARCIA, MARIE CLAIRE

BRANDON MAXWELL – Brandon Maxwell

HOUGHTON – Katherine Polk

JI OH – Ji Oh

KEMPNER – Meggie Kempner

MM.LAFLEUR – Sarah LaFleur

NHA KHANH LLC. – Khanh Nyguyen

NOVIS – Jordana Warmflash

ORLEY – Alex, Matthew and Samantha Orley

Keynote speaker Linda Fargo

Keynote speaker Linda Fargo

The Scenterprise table

The Scenterprise table

Sue Phillips of the Scenterprise

Sue Phillips of the Scenterprise

The Estèe Lauder table

The Estèe Lauder table

Winner Aerin Lauder

Winner Aerin Lauder

The Givaudan table

The Givaudan table

Tommy Hilfger and the LVMH Fragrance Group

Tommy Hilfger and the LVMH Fragrance Group

No Comments Yet

Leave a Reply